Zásady ochrany osobných údajov/Privacy Policy

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

VISITS TO https://nupo.com/sk/ or https://nupo.sk/, BACKGROUND, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

When you visit our websites, we automatically process information about you and your use of our website. This may include information about the type of browser you use, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer. In addition, Nupo’s Cookie Policy applies when you use https://nupo.com/sk/ or https://nupo.sk/.

The purpose for which we collect the information is to optimize your user experience and the functionality of the website, as well as to possibly conduct personalized marketing, including retargeting via Facebook, Instagram, Google and YouTube, but only if you have consented to marketing cookies.

The legal basis for the processing is your consent to our use of cookies and Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR ACT, as well as our legitimate interest in improving our website and being as relevant as possible in our marketing as per Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR ACT.

PURCHASE OF GOODS AND COMMUNICATION ON https://nupo.com/sk/ or https://nupo.sk/, BACKGROUND, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

When you purchase goods or communicate with us, we collect the information you provide yourself. This may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, method of payment, information about which products you purchase or need to return, information about queries and complaints, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address from which the order was placed, if the order is placed on https://nupo.com/sk/ or https://nupo.sk/.

The purpose of the information collected is to enable us to deliver the products you have ordered and to fulfil our agreement with you. We store the information to be able to help you if it becomes necessary to return or you have a complaint. In addition, we may need to contact you regarding relevant information about the product you have purchased. We may also process information about your purchases to comply with legal requirements, including one or more of the following; product withdrawal or accounting and bookkeeping purposes.

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the Data Protection Regulation Act and our mutual agreement to purchase from Nupo, (c) and our legal obligation to comply with legal requirements regarding withdrawals and accounting and (f) and our legitimate interest in preventing fraud.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION, BACKGROUND, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect information about your name, e-mail address and mobile number (if any).

The purpose is to serve our interest in delivering newsletters to you.

The legal basis for the processing is your consent to receive our newsletter and Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR Act.

OTHER RELATIONS (JOB APPLICANTS, PARTNERS AND EMPLOYEES ETC.)

If you enter into a relationship with us either as a private individual or as an employee of a company with which we cooperate, we process data relating to your name, e-mail, birthdate, telephone number, company or private address and any other information you provide to us in connection with our relationship and your inquiry.

The purpose of the processing is to manage our working relationship with you and possibly the company you represent in order to fulfil our obligations in this respect.

The legal basis for this processing will normally be a contractual relationship established or being established between you and/or the company you represent, as referred to in Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR ACT. Depending on the nature of the cooperation, the legal basis may also be different, typically our legitimate interest in establishing and maintaining the relationship between you and/or the company you represent, as referred to in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR ACT.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES, FOR EXAMPLE SOCIAL MEDIA, TRUSTPILOT

We process the information and data you have made available via settings from your personal profile from third-party websites such as social media platforms and Trustpilot.

The purposes of our processing of your personal data include marketing, responding to enquiries, allowing you to participate in our competitions and contacting you if you win. The information that the platforms themselves collect is set out in their own privacy policies, we refer to the respective platforms. 

The legal basis for our processing is our legitimate interest in promoting Nupo, responding to your enquiry or allowing you to participate in a competition and contacting you if you win in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation.

On https://nupo.com/sk/ or https://nupo.sk/, we load content from third-party websites as part of the user experience on https://nupo.com/sk/ or https://nupo.sk/. This is done, for example, by loading our score at Trustpilot or pictures from Instagram. In these cases, you as a user will be subject to the privacy policy of the company in question, and we refer in this regard to Trustpilot or other relevant partners own privacy policy.

DELIVERY OF GOODS

In connection with the delivery of goods that you have purchased from Nupo, information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number as well as order number and specific delivery requests will be passed on to the carrier who will be responsible for the delivery of the purchased goods to you.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

When you complete payment transactions on Nupo.com, this is done through our certified partner 24-pay s.r.o. The information is stored in a secure PCI certified environment that meets international security standards.

DATA PROCESSORS

Data may be transferred to external partners who process the data on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation of systems, sending newsletters and targeted marketing. Our partners are data processors and may not use the information for any purpose other than to perform the contract with us.

YOUR RIGHTS

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You are entitled at any time to ask us for information about, among other things, what data we have recorded about you, the purpose of the recording, any categories of personal data and recipients of data, as well as information about the source of the data. You can contact us at the contact address below for further information about the data we have collected.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION, RESTRICTION, PORTABILITY AND ERASURE

You have the right to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You are encouraged to contact us if you become aware of any errors.

Situations may arise where you have the right to have the personal data we hold restricted, transferred to others, where technically feasible. You can contact us if this is the case.

In some cases, you will have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted. This may be, for example, if you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue processing. You can contact us in order to have unnecessary data deleted.

For alle of the above, please contact us using the contact address provided below.

RIGHT TO OBJECT AND WITHDRAW CONSENT

You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data, for the purposes of direct marketing, including the profiling carried out, in order to target our direct marketing, as this processing is carried out on the basis of your consent and/or our legitimate interests. In addition, if you do not want us to use your personal data for direct marketing and profiling purposes, please delete your cookies. In relation to cookies, please refer to the rules in our cookie policy https://nupo.com/sk/cookies/.

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to a given processing of personal data. If you wish to withdraw consent, please contact us at the address indicated below.

THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be made by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

SECURITY

Nupo ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to protect your personal data against unauthorised access or destruction, unlawful processing or accidental loss or damage.

Nupo uses a secure server where your personal data is processed and limits access to personal data within the organization. Permission to access personal data is granted only to individuals within the organisation as well as to the personal data assistant for the sole purpose of enabling them to perform their duties.

CONTACT DETAILS

On behalf of Nupo ApS Denmark


NUPO SLOVAKIA

Dunajská 2
811 08 Bratislava
IČO : 35716436
IČ DPH : SK2020267095
Tel: +421 904 333 034
info@nupo.sk

CHANGES TO PERSONAL DATA POLICY

Nupo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as necessary, for example to comply with changes in laws and regulations. Any such change will be published on Nupo’s‘ website.